Online Privacy Netowrk Security

Online Privacy Secrets

With growing consumer reliance on internet for shopping, banking and other personal communications, web companies’ interest in tracking consumer actions have amplified too. Innocent people accessing internet to avail easy services, end up exposing themselves to cyber thugs. The menacing activities carried out by such mischievous elements in the virtual world have raised concerns on the privacy of users across the globe.

Government interventions

To ease the distress of users, various laws have been passed by governments of different countries protecting the privacy of users globally. USA Patriot Act enacted on October 26, 2001 by United States and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations legislated by European countries are examples of such interventions.

Various other private organizations like Google came out with a solution to detect malware on sites indexed by it, using automated scanners.

Despite all such measures, privacy of users is still being threatened by newer tricks used by cyber swindlers.

Vigilant Steps

With growing instances of illegal invasion into user’s computer, some measures may be taken to develop a defense mechanism against such threats.

Check all security settings. The privacy, security and advanced preferences on the browser must be checked to see what information is stored automatically.

Use a firewall. Firewall resists unauthorized programs to access computers. Hence, a firewall is a mandatory requirement. Most anti-virus software these days consists of an in-built firewall.

Don’t accept free cookies. Allowing cookies to be stored in the computer, permits sites to store browsing history or preferences. Although not all cookies are bad, but a prior warning of cookie being installed helps in controlling malicious activities.

Clear cache: The browser caches, cookies, history and active logins must be cleared frequently.

Install a link scanner: Link scanner is a free software examining hyperlinks and search engines, making sure the links are safe before clicking on them.

Don’t use public computers. Using cyber café to access Facebook, Twitter, Gmail or Yahoo mail may cause your personal information to be stored on the system enabling dishonest users using the same computer to retrieve them illegally.

Smart Passwords: Personal information like phone numbers, names or birth dates should not be used in passwords. A combination of words, symbols and numbers must be used.

Never make computer remember passwords: Never check on “Remember me” or “Yes, This is the computer I use often”. Don’t rely on computers to remember passwords.

Create a separate email account for important transactions: Don’t compromise key email account with undesirable spam. Create a separate email account for use in online transactions.

Use false information where possible. Don’t reveal personal information like birth date, father’s or spouse’s name, pet’s name, etc. on Social networking sites like Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. Fudging facts is advised. While sharing personal information, consider changing privacy settings of your account, making it visible only to reliable friends.

Watch out for tricky check boxes.  Keep an eye on the check boxes while shopping online. Any checked box may deceive you into agreeing to its tricky terms and conditions or sneak into your email accounts. Read the Terms and Conditions of service agreements before proceeding.

Discourage auto-fill option: Never use the Auto-fill option in the browsers that recognizes familiar fields and automatically fills personal information stored by user in the forms.

Don’t reveal your email: Do not disclose your email to stores while paying for purchases. This is a common method of sending promotional material to you. 

Apart from practicing these routines, users must ensure complete security by obtaining professional help from premier organizations with unfailing computer support services. PCCare247, which is recognized as an elite online tech support provider, offer computer help in various realms like Virus removal, Malware removal, Spyware removal, Firewall Support, Browser Support, Anti-virus Support, Network Security and many more related services.

Advertisements